Anvil Game Studios

Author Topic: Game won't utilize GPU & CPU  (Read 1538 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline KaiserWilhelm

  • Landsman
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Faction: French Empire
Game won't utilize GPU & CPU
« on: October 02, 2017, 09:03:07 pm »
Title explains itself, game won't take advantage of my PC, I get 30 FPS most of the time, my system is:

FX-8350
R9 280
DDR3 1600 MHz

https://imgur.com/gallery/jP1k4
« Last Edit: October 02, 2017, 09:05:16 pm by KaiserWilhelm »

Offline Hughes

  • Surgeon's Mate
  • *
  • Posts: 47
  • Faction: Neutral
Re: Game won't utilize GPU & CPU
« Reply #1 on: October 02, 2017, 10:39:12 pm »
68C. --too hot. Probably throttling.
See 972mhz.?
========

Oops, sorry, misread.

You getting full wattage on the cpu?
View Power profile thru Control Panel.

Good Luck!
« Last Edit: October 02, 2017, 10:56:35 pm by Hughes »

Offline KaiserWilhelm

  • Landsman
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Faction: French Empire
Re: Game won't utilize GPU & CPU
« Reply #2 on: October 02, 2017, 11:43:22 pm »
68C. --too hot. Probably throttling.
See 972mhz.?
========

Oops, sorry, misread.

You getting full wattage on the cpu?
View Power profile thru Control Panel.

Good Luck!

It's on High Performance mode, I'm sure that the game is unoptimized, it has problems with utilizing system on lower settings, I cranked all settings up to extreme and it actually started to utilize my GPU (80-90% GPU usage and I get the same FPS I got on lowest settings lol.)

TL;DR: Lowering settings do nothing performance wise, game just looks worse.

Offline Limbo

  • Petty Officer
  • *
  • Posts: 17
Re: Game won't utilize GPU & CPU
« Reply #3 on: October 03, 2017, 12:01:59 pm »
Out of curiosity; any other unity engine games on your system?

Offline Hughes

  • Surgeon's Mate
  • *
  • Posts: 47
  • Faction: Neutral
Re: Game won't utilize GPU & CPU
« Reply #4 on: October 03, 2017, 02:39:49 pm »
Have you looked at the option: "Adjust for best performance of:" Background Services or Programs"?
Think "Background Services" is default.

 Thru CP//system//advanced system setting//performance//setting//advanced tab for,
" Adjust for best performance of:"

Offline KaiserWilhelm

  • Landsman
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Faction: French Empire
Re: Game won't utilize GPU & CPU
« Reply #5 on: October 03, 2017, 10:58:12 pm »
Out of curiosity; any other unity engine games on your system?

I have Rust.

Offline KaiserWilhelm

  • Landsman
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Faction: French Empire
Re: Game won't utilize GPU & CPU
« Reply #6 on: October 03, 2017, 10:59:24 pm »
Have you looked at the option: "Adjust for best performance of:" Background Services or Programs"?
Think "Background Services" is default.

 Thru CP//system//advanced system setting//performance//setting//advanced tab for,
" Adjust for best performance of:"

It is set to Programs.

Offline Hughes

  • Surgeon's Mate
  • *
  • Posts: 47
  • Faction: Neutral
Re: Game won't utilize GPU & CPU
« Reply #7 on: October 04, 2017, 02:52:23 am »
Consider overclocking --you got maybe 15-20% headroom.

..., those 8-cores are unlocked for a reason.

Offline KaiserWilhelm

  • Landsman
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Faction: French Empire
Re: Game won't utilize GPU & CPU
« Reply #8 on: October 04, 2017, 11:26:39 pm »
Uninstalling my graphics driver in safe mode with DDU and reinstalling it solved my problem, thank you guys for your replies.